NCSA and Affiliate Award Recipients

 


NCSA Distinguished Service

The NCSA Distinguished Service Award is given annually to an individual or individuals who have demonstrated exceptional, distinguished leadership in public education.  (Nomination Form)
Howard Schroeder (1970)
O.W. Kopp (1971)
H. Vaughn Phelps (1971)
Walter Beggs (1973)
Melvin Olson (1973)
Fred Wilhelms (1973)
Sen. Jerry Warner (1974)
Barney Gyger (1975)
Bill Bogar (1976)
Ben Burke (1976)
Frank Lewis (1977)
Gerald Koch (1977)
Lloyd Sexton (1977)
Owen Knutzen (1977)
Rosalie Farley (1978)
Anne Campbell (1979)
Cliff Dale (1979)
Paul Kennedy (1979)
Loren Brakenhoff (1980)
John Prasch (1980)
Jim Tangdall (1980)
Don Stroh (1980)
John Deegan (1981)
Irvin Yaffe (1981)
Paul Basler (1981)
Larry Bradley (1983)
Ed Kelley (1983)
Les George (1984)
Curt Olson (1984)
Gerald Bryant (1984)
Dick Triplett (1984)
Keith Hughes (1985)
John Lammel (1985)
Fred Bellum (1985)
Bob Peterson (1986)
Paul Baker (1986)
Dave Swartz (1987)
Norbert Schuerman (1988)
Kenneth Hansen (1988)
Russ Hicks (1988)
Larry Vontz (1989)
Ed Johnson (1989)
William Gogan (1989)
Ken Bird (1990)
Jim Brisson (1990)
Sen. Ron Withem (1990)
Pat Beckenauer (1991)
Elmer Murman (1991)
Ward Sybouts (1991)
Jim Ossian (1992)
Mark Alderman (1992)
Ron Oswald (1993)
Jack Hallstrom (1994)
Ron Joekel (1995)
Ron Witt (1996)
Walt Thompson (1996)
Larry Dlugosh (1997)
Jody Isernhagen (1997)
Gerald Ehlers (1998)
Tom Osborne (1998)
Vandle Phillips (1999)
Robert Whitehouse (2000)
Gary Schmucker (2001)
Richard Schoonover (2002)
Marshall Adams (2002)
James O'Hanlon (2003)
Gary Oxley (2003)
Polly Feis (2004)
Doug Christensen (2004)
G.E. Moller (2005)
Ken Nelson (2005)
Marge Harouff (2006)
Jerry Sellentin (2007)
Larry Ramaekers (2008)
Barry Stark (2008)
Marge Beatty (2009)
Roy Baker (2010)
Bill Kenagy (2010)
Kent Mann (2011)
Bob Uhing (2011)
Dallas Watkins (2012)
Rick Black (2013)
Mark Murphy (2013)
Norm Ronell (2014)
Mary Yilk (2014)
Matt Fisher (2015)
Peggy Romshek (2015)
Craig Kautz (2016)
Kelli Ackerman (2017)

Top


NCSA Friend of Education

The NCSA Friend of Education Award is given annually to a non-member(s) who have demonstrated exceptional, distinguished leadership on behalf of public education. (Nominate)
Pat Roschewski (2012)
Sen. Greg Adams (2013)
Paul Younes & Family (2014)
Sen. Jeremy Nordquist (2015)
Sen. Heath Mello (2016)
Sally Nellson/Barrett & Crew (2017)
 

Top


NAESP Distinguished Principal of the Year

Velma Sims (1984)
Del Emerson (1989)
Arlene Sukraw (1986)
Joe Cook (1987)
Marlin Johnson (1988)
Al Inzerello (1989)
Dave Townsend (1990)
Pat Beckenhauer (1991)
Jerry Decker (1992)
Linda Bolt-Gray (1993)
Rich Pahls (1994)
Karl Hughes (1995)
Scott Dodson (1996)
Bob Bruckner (1997)
Jerry Gloystein (1998)
Terry List (1999)
Douglas Witt (2000)
Steve Wilson (2001)
Tom Camp (2002)
Drew Heady (2003)
Rogr Nyffeler (2004)
Mark Murphy (2005)
David Ludwig (2006)
Jerry Bergstrom (2007)
Susan Anglemyer (2008)
Paul Bohn (2009)
Barry McFarland (2010)
Sarah Williams (2011)
Lisa Wood (2012)
Sheri Fillipi (2013)
Joanne Roberts (2014)
Ann Jablonski (2015)
Katie Mathews (2016)
Mary Derby (2017)

Top


NAESP Outstanding New Principal of the Year

Troy Juracek (2003)
Mark Wragge (2004)
Cory Worrell (2005)
Barry McFarland (2006)
Tony Little (2007)
Kris Friesen (2008)
Chad Boyer (2009)
Mark Johnson (2010)
Anne Harley (2011)
Jeff Ellsworth (2012)
Keri Homan (2013)
Chelsea Feusner (2014)
Sara Paider (2015)
Tim Garcia (2016)
Missy Friend (2017)
 

Top


NASA Superintendent of the Year

Richard Triplett (1988)
Donald Stroh (1989)
Douglas Christensen (1990)
Norbert Schuerman (1991)
Glen Larsen (1992)
Fred Bellum (1993)
Vandle Phillips (1994)
Martin Petersen (1995)
Gary Hammack (1996)
Rick Black (1997)
Ken Bird (1998)
Kenneth Anderson (1999)
Stephen Joel (2000)
Keith Rohwer (2001)
Philip Schoo (2002)
Randy Nelson (2003)
Dan Ernst (2004)
Roy Baker (2005)
Richard Eisenhauer (2006)
Roger Breed (2007)
Larry Ramaekers (2008)
Steve Rector (2009)
Keith Lutz (2010)
Mike Cunning (2011)
Bill Mowinkel (2012)
Kevin Riley (2013)
Steve Baker (2013)
Brian Maher (2014)
Jay Bellar (2015)
Caroline Winchester (2016)
John Skretta (2017)

Top


NASA Honor Awards

2002
Region I - Marshall Adams
Region II - Jerry Barabas
Region III - Randy Nelson
Region IV - Dale DeRiese

2003
Region I – Dan Ernst
Region II – Bob Bruner
Region III – Randy Anderson
Region IV – Tom Sandberg

2004
Region I – Roy Baker
Region II – Roger Breed
Region III – Glen Morgan
Region IV – Max Kroger
Region V – Bruce Epstein

2006
Region I – Norm Yoder
Region II – Gil Kettelhut
Region III – Jay Beller
Region IV – Larry Harnisch
Region V – Chuck Bunner

2007
Region I – Clint Kimbrough
Region II – Harlan Metchke
Region III – Dan Navrkal
Region IV – Mick Loughran
Region V – Marge Beatty

2008
Region I – Terry Kenealy
Region II – Kevin Riley
Region III – Ken Navratil
Region IV – Doug Ackles
Region V – Mike Cunning
2009
Region I – Roy Baker
Region II – Virginia Moon
Region III – Fred Boelter
Region IV – Wayne Bell
Region V – Don Hague

2010
Region I – Gene Neddenriep
Region II – Edward Rastovski
Region III – William Kuester
Region IV – John Grinde
Region V – Kent Halley

2011
Region II – George Conrad
Region III – Bill MCallister
Region IV – Dwaine Uttecht
Region V – Matt Fisher

2012
Region I – John Lopez
Region II – Rick Black
Region III – William McAllister
Region IV – John Grinde
Region V – Jamie Isom

2013
Region I – Jack Moles
Region II – Keith Lutz
Region III – Herb Pokorny
Region IV – Brian Maher
Region V – Carl Dietz

2014
Region I - Clint Kimbrough
Region II - Terry Haack
Region IV - Pat Osmond
Region V - Casper Ningen

2015
Region I – Kyle McGowan
Region II – Lynn Johnson
Region III – Bob Marks
Region IV – Ron Wymore
Region V – Alan Garey

2016
Region I – Greg Barnes
Region II – Ruby Larson
Region III – Bob Uhing
Region IV – Larry Witt
Region V – Del Dack

2017
Region I – Tim DeWaard
Region II – Mark Adler
Region III – Mike Sieh
Region IV – Mike Teahon
Region V – Dan Keyser

 Top


NASBO Outstanding Business Official of the Year

Doug Lewis (2012)
Sandy Rosenboom (2013)
Marilyn Smith (2014)
Ken Fossen (2015)
Stuart Simpson (2016)
Lavon Hood (2017)
   

Top


NASES Distinguished Administrator

Kay Gordon (1997)
George Spilker (1998)
Dennis Flood (1999)
Bill Marshall (2001)
Kathy Biernbaum (2002)
Craig Beach (2003)
Mary Tompkins (2004)
Linda Douglas (2005)
Nancy Meyer (2006)
Sandy Peterson (2007)
Linda Chatelain (2008)
Frank Hebenstreit (2009)
Marg Dredla (2010)
Kris Elmshaeuser (2011)
Ellen Stokebrand (2012)
Lee Frye (2013)
Jane Byers (2014)
John Street (2015)
Terry Houlton (2016)
Peggy Romshek (2017)
 

Top


NASES Friend of Special Education
(formerly Distinguished Service Award)

Connie Baxter (1996)
Myron Ballain (1996)
Korey Borches (1996)
Cheryl Rolland (1997)
Buffie Sommers (1997)
Marge Beatty (1998)
Mary Litton (1998)
Kathy Williams (1999)
Gary Sherman (1999)
Kay Cattle (2000)
Leigh Ann Amerine (2000)
Bruce Buehler (2001)
Melody Pebly (2002)
Margaret Ritze (2002)
Rod Garwood (2003)
Gerelda Lipp (2003)
John Moon (2005)
Michelle Jorgensen (2006)
Sidgrid Eigenberg (2007)
Sandy Peterson (2008)
Michael Bassard (2009)
Alan Reigenborn (2010)
George Spilker (2011)
Daryl Wilcox (2012)
Theresa McFarland (2013)
Ellen Cain (2014)
Janine Barber (2015)
Laura Franklin & Casey Hurner (2016)

Top


NASES Outstanding New Special Education Supervisor

Larianne Polk (2011)
Jason Harris (2012)
Laura Barrett (2014)
Kami Jessop (2015)
Tucker Hight (2016)
   

Top


NSASSP Outstanding New Principal of the Year

Fred Helmink (1991)
Lynn Moeller (1992)
Ken Heinz (1993)
Brad Best (1994)
Brian Maher (1995)
Brad Buller (1996)
Connie Heinen (1997)
Phillip Warrick (1998)
Jon Lopez (1999)
Carl Dietz (2000)
Steve Sampy (2001)
Lana Sides (2002)
Bary Habrock (2003)
Bill Heimann (2004)
Christopher Stogdill (2005)
Julie Schnitzler (2006)
Beth Nelson (2007)
Ryan Ricenbaw (2008)
Travis Miller (2009)
Katherine Urbanek (2010)
Marshall Smith (2011)
Ross Ricenbaw (2012)
Tammy Holcomb (2013)
Chris Prososki (2014)
Derek Lahm (2015)
Matt Blomenkamp (2016)
Johnnie Ostermeyer (2017)

Top


NSASSP Distinguished Service

Bill Anderson (1989)
Paul Baker (1989)
Stan Hale (1989)
Russ Hicks (1989)
John Lammel (1989)
Jack Hallstrom (1990)
Wes Lauterbach (1990)
Gene Miller (1990)
Larry Roth (1990)
Jim Friesen (1991)
Les George (1991)
Harley Rector (1991)
Elmer Murman (1992)
Jim Tangdall (1992)
LeRoy Hoehner (1993)
Dick Sedlacek (1993)
Galen Boldt (1994)
Dick Kunde (1994)
Martha Bruckner (1995)
Steve Shanahan (1995)
Herb Barelman (1996)
Bob Whitehouse (1997)
Brian Maher (1998)
Dan Twarling (1999)
Kent Mann (2000)
Bruce Epstein (2001)
Marlin Spellmeyer (2002)
Terry Haack (2003)
Blaine Friesen (2003)
Larry Bornschlegl (2004)
Donald Zeiss (2005)
Robert Arp (2006)
Kent McLellan (2007)
Steve Morton (2008)
John Osgood (2009)
Steven Wickham (2010)
Todd Hilyard (2011)
Mike Wortman (2012)
Randy Schlueter (2013)
Barry Stark (2014)
Troy Lurz (2015)
Chris Stogdill (2016)
Troy Lurz (2017)

Top


NSASSP Middle & High School Principals of the Year
(formerly Distinguished Principal of the Year)

Paul Baker (1984)
Wes Lauterbach (1985)
Russ Hicks (1986)
Harley Rector (1987)
Jack Hallstrom (1988)
Larry Roth (1989)
Jeff Burkink (1990)
John Lammel (1991)
Dan Twarling (1992)
LeRoy Hoehner (1993)
Don Zeiss (1994)
Galen Boldt (1995)
Kent Mann (1996)
Steve Shanahan (1997)
Mike Marymee (1998)
Dave Melick (1999)
Alan Harms (2000)
Marlin Spellmeyer (2000)
Gerald Menke (2001)
Lynn Moeller (2001)
Richard Meyer (2002)
Barry Stark (2002)
Ron Lamberty (2003)
John Osgood (2003)
William Kenagy (2004)
Margaret Welch (2004)
William Bucher (2005)
Phil Warrick (2005)
Jon Lopez (2006)
Dean Tickle (2006)
Ken McLellan (2007)
Randall Schlueter (2007)
Mike Wortman (2008)
Doug Kluth (2008)
Kenton McLellan (2009)
Randy Schlueter (2009)
Joseph Sajevic (2010)
Todd Hilyard (2010)
Lance Fuller (2011)
Robert Michl (2011)
Brian Tonniges (2012)
Kevin Young (2012)
Chad Denker (2013)
Brent Cudly (2013)
Chris Stogdill (2014)
Curtis Case (2014)
Mo Hanks (2015)
Dave Essink (2015)
Kyle Hoehner (2016)
Heath Peters (2016)
Jay Dostal (2017)
Sherri Chittenden (2017)
Steve Adkisson (2018)
Brandon Mowinkel (2018)

Top


NSASSP Assistant Principal of the Year

Stan Hale (1990)
John Crook (1991)
Roger Givens (1992)
Gerry Gdowski (1993)
C. Burnett Terman (1994)
Patricia ‘Cookie’ Katskee (1995)
Don Cunningham (1996)
Robert Renicek (1997)
Steve Joekel (1998)
Troy Loeffelholz (1999)
Steve Wickham (2000)
Micheal Janssen (2001)
Kim Saum-Mills (2002)
Sara Landgren (2003)
Garry Jurgens (2004)
Carl Ashman (2005)
Angela Simpson (2006)
Josh Cumpston (2008)
Trent Steele (2009)
Brandon Mowinkel (2010)
Charles Hutzler (2011)
Brian Daniell (2012)
Phillip Hoyt (2013)
Audrey Racek (2014)
Cameron Soester (2015)
Heather Daubert (2016)
Jill Johnson (2017)





 
 
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Upcoming Events

EVALUATION

 

NCSA Releases...

Superintendent and ESU Chief Administrator Standards and Evaluation Process

Newly released forms located in Publications

NCSA
Gold
Sponsors